College of Arts and Sciences, USF USF Home College of Arts & Sciences OASIS myUSF USF A-Z Index CAS Search
Test

Current Courses

Return to Program Details
RefCourse/SecCourse TitleInstructor/Meeting
81858ANT 2000
(sec 001)
Introduction to Anthropology
First Year Students
K. Shakour
MW 9:30am-10:45am BSN 1401

82199ANT 2000
(sec 004)
Introduction to Anthropology
First Year Students.
D. Mahoney
MW 2:00pm-3:15pm CWY 107

82200ANT 2000
(sec 005)
Introduction to Anthropology
A. Tricarico
TR 9:30am-10:45am CIS 1016

81351ANT 2410
(sec 001)
Cultural Anthropology
E. Ford
TR 12:30pm-1:45pm BEH 104

81350ANT 2410
(sec 002)
Cultural Anthropology
First Year Students
M. Taylor
TR 2:00pm-3:15pm BSN 1101

82581ANT 2410
(sec 003)
Cultural Anthropology
M. Kadono
MW 9:30am-10:45am SOC 150

84906ANT 2410
(sec 004)
Cultural Anthropology
First Year Student
J. Siven
MW 12:30pm-1:45pm SOC 149

88266ANT 2410
(sec 005)
Cultural Anthropology
M. Rahman
MW 3:30pm-4:45pm CWY 108

88380ANT 2410
(sec 006)
Cultural Anthropology
First Year Students
J. Napora
MW 12:30pm-1:45pm SOC 132

88436ANT 2410
(sec 007)
Cultural Anthropology
Z. Caple
TR 11:00am-12:15pm CWY 108

88504ANT 2410
(sec 008)
Cultural Anthropology
D. Ketcher
MW 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 152

90720ANT 2410
(sec 009)
Cultural Anthropology
L. Leisinger
MW 3:30pm-4:45pm SOC 132

91245ANT 2410
(sec 010)
Cultural Anthropology
M. Rahman
MW 2:00pm-3:15pm BSN 1401

94765ANT 2410
(sec 011)
Cultural Anthropology
K. Jayaram
MW 3:30pm-4:45pm SOC 128

94842ANT 2410
(sec 012)
Cultural Anthropology
J. Napora
TR 5:00pm-6:15pm SOC 128

96275ANT 2410
(sec 013)
Cultural Anthropology
First Year Students
K. Robinson
MW 12:30pm-1:45pm SOC 145

96295ANT 2410
(sec 014)
Cultural Anthropology
First Year Students
T. Deubel
MW 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 131

90529ANT 2410
(sec 502)
Cultural Anthropology
Online course taught thru Canvas. There are no class meetings for this course.
E. Ford
OFFT OFF

81859ANT 2511
(sec 001)
Biological Anthropology
Co-Requisite: Students must also register for any section of ANT 2511L
J. Bethard
TR 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 159

81129ANT 2511
(sec 002)
Biological Anthropology
Online course taught thru Canvas. There are no class meetings for this course.
L. Madrigal
OFFT OFF

87830ANT 2511
(sec 004)
Biological Anthropology
Co-Requisite: Students must also register for any section of ANT 2511L
K. Hentschel-Fey
MW 12:30pm-1:45pm CPR 255

83529ANT 2511L
(sec 001)
Biological Anthropology Lab
Co-Requisite: Students must also register for any section of ANT 2511
L. Noche-Dowdy
M 1:00pm-1:50pm SOC 38

85526ANT 2511L
(sec 002)
Biological Anthropology Lab
Co-Requisite: Students must also register for any section of ANT 2511
L. Noche-Dowdy
M 2:00pm-2:50pm SOC 38

83530ANT 2511L
(sec 003)
Biological Anthropology Lab
Co-Requisite: Students must also register for any section of ANT 2511
D. Williams
W 1:00pm-1:50pm SOC 38

83531ANT 2511L
(sec 004)
Biological Anthropology Lab
Co-Requisite: Students must also register for any section of ANT 2511
D. Williams
W 2:00pm-2:50pm SOC 38

83532ANT 2511L
(sec 005)
Biological Anthropology Lab
Co-Requisite: Students must also register for any section of ANT 2511
M. Pope
T 11:30am-12:20pm SOC 38

83533ANT 2511L
(sec 006)
Biological Anthropology Lab
Co-Requisite: Students must also register for any section of ANT 2511
G. Goad
T 12:30pm-1:20pm SOC 38

86550ANT 2511L
(sec 007)
Biological Anthropology Lab
Co-Requisite: Students must also register for any section of ANT 2511
G. Goad
R 2:00pm-2:50pm SOC 38

86551ANT 2511L
(sec 008)
Biological Anthropology Lab
Co-Requisite: Students must also register for any section of ANT 2511
G. Goad
R 12:30pm-1:20pm SOC 38

82202ANT 3101
(sec 001)
Archaeology
R. Harke
TR 9:30am-10:45am SOC 128

82772ANT 3101
(sec 002)
Archaeology
S. Taylor
MW 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 132

88897ANT 3101
(sec 003)
Archaeology
S. Taylor
MW 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 159

89546ANT 3101
(sec 005)
Archaeology
D. Wallman
TR 3:30pm-4:45pm SOC 132

88426ANT 3101
(sec 501)
Archaeology
Online course taught thru Canvas. There are no class meetings for this course.
T. Pluckhahn
OFFT OFF

81483ANT 3610
(sec 001)
Linguistic Anthropology
Course description
T. Deubel
MW 11:00am-12:15pm CPR 125

80025ANT 4034
(sec 001)
Theories of Culture
J. Napora
MW 3:30pm-4:45pm SOC 160

92851ANT 4153
(sec 001)
North American Archaeology
T. Pluckhahn
MW 9:30am-10:45am EDU 314

95571ANT 4183C
(sec 001)
Archaeological Science
R. Tykot
TR 3:30pm-6:15pm SOC 30

95569ANT 4185
(sec 001)
Ancient Diets
Cross listed with graduate 95570
R. Tykot
M 3:30pm-6:15pm SOC 30

92434ANT 4401
(sec 001)
Expl Cross-Cultural Diversity
L. Kihlstrom
MW 12:30pm-1:45pm SOC 285

89620ANT 4401
(sec 002)
Expl Cross-Cultural Diversity
D. Rosen
TR 11:00am-12:15pm EDU 415

85465ANT 4401
(sec 003)
Expl Cross-Cultural Diversity
V. Gornik
MW 3:30pm-4:45pm EDU 415

85464ANT 4401
(sec 004)
Expl Cross-Cultural Diversity
R. Bargielski
TR 3:30pm-4:45pm SOC 285

94704ANT 4401
(sec 005)
Expl Cross-Cultural Diversity
J. Lammie
MW 9:30am-10:45am SOC 403

95593ANT 4401
(sec 006)
Expl Cross-Cultural Diversity
C. Noble
TR 6:30pm-7:45pm SOC 402

96012ANT 4401
(sec 007)
Expl Cross-Cultural Diversity
M. Rahman
MW 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 384

85597ANT 4495
(sec 001)
Methods in Cultural Research
E. Ford
TR 3:30pm-4:45pm SOC 159

87043ANT 4516
(sec 001)
Human Variation
L. Madrigal
TR 9:30am-10:45am SOC 131

82773ANT 4520C
(sec 001)
Forensic Anthropology
Lecture MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm Lab Wed 12:30 pm ? 1:20 pm
J. Bethard
MW 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 128
W 12:30pm-1:20pm SOC 125
93949ANT 4520C
(sec 003)
Forensic Anthropology
Lecture MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm Lab Wed 2:00 pm ? 2:50 pm
J. Bethard
MW 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 128
W 2:00pm-2:50pm SOC 125
93558ANT 4525
(sec 001)
Human Osteology/Osteometry
Cross listed with graduate 84273
J. Bethard
TR 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 125

92850ANT 4532
(sec 001)
Infectious/Contagious Diseases
ANT 2410 pre-req will be waived. Email AnthroAdvise@usf.edu Course description
L. Whiteford
TR 9:30am-10:45am SOC 132

95577ANT 4701
(sec 001)
Applied Anthropology
N. Romero-Daza
F 9:30am-12:15pm SOC 30

96434ANT 4901
(sec 003)
Directed Reading
J. Bethard
TBA 100

96442ANT 4901
(sec 017)
Directed Reading
D. Wallman
TBA 100

95957ANT 4905
(sec 014)
Individual Research
T. Pluckhahn
TBA 100

96477ANT 4905
(sec 017)
Individual Research
D. Wallman
TBA 100

90876ANT 4930
(sec 004)
Sex, Money, Power
E. Ford
TR 9:30am-10:45am SOC 317

84295ANT 4930
(sec 005)
Spirits and the Paranormal
J. Napora
TR 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 285

85686ANT 4930
(sec 009)
Forensic Science
Online course taught thru Canvas. here are No class meetings for this course.
R. Bongiovanni
OFFT OFF

96458ANT 4940
(sec 003)
Directed Internship Practicum
J. Bethard
TBA 100

83082ANG 5486
(sec 001)
Quantitative Methods
E. Wells
T 12:30pm-3:15pm CPR 121

94748ANG 5486
(sec 002)
Quantitative Methods
S. Taylor
R 12:30pm-3:15pm CPR 121

96339ANG 5901
(sec 010)
Directed Reading
E. Kimmerle
TBA 100

94333ANG 5901
(sec 023)
Directed Reading
R. Zarger
TBA 100

96114ANG 5901
(sec 028)
Directed Reading
D. Lende
TBA 100

83813ANG 5937
(sec 001)
Environmental Justice
Course description
E. Wells
W 12:30pm-3:15pm SOC 37

95573ANG 5937
(sec 002)
Neuroanthropology
D. Lende
T 9:30am-12:15pm SOC 30

90873ANG 5937
(sec 003)
Marx and Anthropology
Course description
K. Yelvington
W 9:30am-12:15pm SOC 37

95574ANG 5937
(sec 004)
Environmental Anthropology
Course description
R. Zarger
T 9:30am-12:15pm SOC 37

95572ANG 6100
(sec 001)
Archaeological Science
R. Tykot
TR 3:30pm-6:15pm SOC 30

84298ANG 6115
(sec 001)
Archaeology of Anthropocene
Course description
D. Wallman
W 3:30pm-6:15pm SOC 37

95570ANG 6189
(sec 001)
Ancient Diets
Cross listed with undergraduate 95569
R. Tykot
M 3:30pm-6:15pm SOC 30

85460ANG 6198
(sec 001)
Archaeological Methods
N. White
M 9:30am-12:15pm SOC 30

84273ANG 6511
(sec 003)
Osteology
Cross listed with undergraduate 93558
J. Bethard
TR 2:00pm-3:15pm SOC 125

95462ANG 6585
(sec 001)
Theories in Bioanthro
D. Himmelgreen
R 9:30am-12:15pm SOC 37

85466ANG 6705
(sec 001)
Foundations Applied Anthro I
K. Yelvington
F 9:30am-12:15pm SOC 37

91603ANG 6705
(sec 002)
Foundations Applied Anthro I
E. Miller
F 9:30am-12:15pm SOC 37

92948ANG 6730
(sec 001)
Socio Cult. Aspects HIV/AIDS
Course description
N. Romero-Daza
R 9:30am-12:15pm SOC 30

95984ANG 6745
(sec 001)
Forensic Anthropology
Cross listed with undergraduate labs
J. Bethard
MW 11:00am-12:15pm SOC 128

96513ANG 6746
(sec 001)
Crimes Against Children



84275ANG 6766
(sec 001)
Research Meths Applied Anthr
D. Lende
M 9:30am-12:15pm SOC 37

96443ANG 6905
(sec 002)
Independent Study
E. Bird
TBA 100

96451ANG 6905
(sec 009)
Independent Study
A. Jackson
TBA 100

95847ANG 6905
(sec 017)
Independent Study
D. Wallman
TBA 100

96322ANG 6905
(sec 018)
Independent Study
E. Wells
TBA TBA

96444ANG 6915
(sec 002)
Directed Research
E. Bird
TBA 100

96351ANG 6915
(sec 004)
Directed Research
H. Castaneda
TBA 100

90888ANG 6915
(sec 010)
Directed Research
E. Kimmerle
TBA 100

86041ANG 6915
(sec 014)
Directed Research
T. Pluckhahn


95992ANG 6915
(sec 017)
Directed Research
D. Wallman
TBA 100

96355ANG 6971
(sec 002)
Thesis: Master's
E. Bird
TBA 100

87516ANG 6971
(sec 004)
Thesis: Master's
H. Castaneda
TBA 100

87131ANG 6971
(sec 006)
Thesis: Master's
K. Davis
TBA 100

84121ANG 6971
(sec 008)
Thesis: Master's
D. Himmelgreen
TBA 100

86036ANG 6971
(sec 010)
Thesis: Master's
E. Kimmerle


89637ANG 6971
(sec 011)
Thesis: Master's
L. Madrigal
TBA 100

96429ANG 6971
(sec 012)
Thesis: Master's
E. Miller
TBA 100

81763ANG 6971
(sec 014)
Thesis: Master's
T. Pluckhahn
TBA 100

81816ANG 6971
(sec 016)
Thesis: Master's
R. Tykot
TBA TBA

85155ANG 6971
(sec 019)
Thesis: Master's
N. White
TBA 100

85388ANG 6971
(sec 022)
Thesis: Master's
K. Yelvington
TBA 100

89658ANG 6971
(sec 023)
Thesis: Master's
R. Zarger
TBA 100

91246ANG 6971
(sec 028)
Thesis: Master's
D. Lende


96157ANG 7905
(sec 007)
Directed Individual Study
T. Deubel
TBA 100

94523ANG 7905
(sec 014)
Directed Individual Study
T. Pluckhahn
TBA 100

94888ANG 7905
(sec 023)
Directed Individual Study
R. Zarger
TBA TBA

96441ANG 7905
(sec 026)
Directed Individual Study
D. Lende
TBA 100

96034ANG 7910
(sec 004)
Directed Research
H. Castaneda
TBA 100

94480ANG 7910
(sec 007)
Directed Research
T. Deubel
TBA 100

89748ANG 7910
(sec 009)
Directed Research
A. Jackson
TBA 100

85061ANG 7910
(sec 010)
Directed Research
E. Kimmerle
TBA 100

95975ANG 7910
(sec 012)
Directed Research
E. Miller
TBA TBA

81430ANG 7910
(sec 016)
Directed Research
R. Tykot
TBA 100

96320ANG 7910
(sec 017)
Directed Research
D. Wallman
TBA 100

95922ANG 7910
(sec 018)
Directed Research
E. Wells
TBA TBA

85283ANG 7910
(sec 022)
Directed Research
K. Yelvington
TBA 100

87463ANG 7910
(sec 023)
Directed Research
R. Zarger
TBA 100

96385ANG 7940
(sec 007)
Doct Internship App Anthrop
T. Deubel
TBA 100

96326ANG 7940
(sec 008)
Doct Internship App Anthrop
D. Himmelgreen
TBA 100

95958ANG 7940
(sec 014)
Doct Internship App Anthrop
T. Pluckhahn
TBA TBA

96350ANG 7940
(sec 016)
Doct Internship App Anthrop
R. Tykot
TBA 100

85203ANG 7980
(sec 001)
Dissertation: Doctoral
R. Baer
TBA TBA

81611ANG 7980
(sec 002)
Dissertation: Doctoral
E. Bird
TBA 100

88387ANG 7980
(sec 004)
Dissertation: Doctoral
H. Castaneda
TBA 100

87213ANG 7980
(sec 008)
Dissertation: Doctoral
D. Himmelgreen
TBA 100

91189ANG 7980
(sec 009)
Dissertation: Doctoral
A. Jackson
TBA 100

90846ANG 7980
(sec 010)
Dissertation: Doctoral
E. Kimmerle


86166ANG 7980
(sec 011)
Dissertation: Doctoral
L. Madrigal
TBA 100

82638ANG 7980
(sec 015)
Dissertation: Doctoral
N. Romero-Daza
TBA 100

81777ANG 7980
(sec 016)
Dissertation: Doctoral
R. Tykot
TBA 100

92524ANG 7980
(sec 019)
Dissertation: Doctoral
N. White
TBA 100

87000ANG 7980
(sec 020)
Dissertation: Doctoral
L. Whiteford
TBA 100

87122ANG 7980
(sec 022)
Dissertation: Doctoral
K. Yelvington
TBA 100

86394ANG 7980
(sec 023)
Dissertation: Doctoral
R. Zarger
TBA 100

89554ANG 7980
(sec 028)
Dissertation: Doctoral
D. Lende